Page 1 of 1

Problem showing ' (apostrophe) in some Tutorials

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:25 pm
by Kyl'
Hey there,

I don't know if I'm the only one to experience that problem, but in some tutorials, every apostrophe is replaced by something odd like :
...but don’t make it to big...
...it’ll look ugly...
...so it’s up to you...


Check by yourself : http://www.interlopers.net/tutorials/1792

This one for example, is showing the apostrophes perfectly.

Maybe because the page is encoded in UTF-8 ? Something went wrong after a copy-paste ?
Here's a word about it.

Re: Problem showing ' (apostrophe) in some Tutorials

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 1:37 pm
by zombie@computer
its a msword apostrophe. Phpbb corrects these ms characters by translating then using its 8 meg library, i dont think its smart to implement that on a frontpage. The best thing i could think of was to replace all the chars with normal ''s, but apparently that hasnt worked for every tutorial...

Re: Problem showing ' (apostrophe) in some Tutorials

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 3:02 pm
by Kyl'
Just wanted to let you guys know :-)
For some tutorials have become a pain in the ass to read :-)

Shouldn't be that hard to fix with the Search / Replace tool... well, if it's possible to make a Search on these crap MS characters :-D Good luck !
If I can help...

Re: Problem showing ' (apostrophe) in some Tutorials

PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:57 pm
by Smurftyours
BLINK REDO THE DAMN REGISTRATION SECURITY PLEASE.

Re: Problem showing ' (apostrophe) in some Tutorials

PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 9:05 pm
by Kosire
BLINK MAKE A STUDIOCOMPILER ERROR PAGE LIKE http://www.interlopers.net/errors

Re: Problem showing ' (apostrophe) in some Tutorials

PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:46 pm
by Unreal_Me
BLINK SOLVE WORLD HUNGER REAL FAST

Re: Problem showing ' (apostrophe) in some Tutorials

PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:55 pm
by Blink
Just curing aids, brb