HL2 Beta Map Misc Help

Any aspects of level design for the Source engine.

Re: HL2 Beta Map Misc Help

Postby Noodles on Thu May 08, 2014 7:20 am

http://www.interlopers.net/errors/

This is my rifle. There are many others like it, but this one is mine. My rifle is my best friend. It is my life. I must master it as I must master my life. Without me, my rifle is useless. Without my rifle, I am useless.


static prop models/props_c17/utilityconducter001.mdl outside the map (965.00, 278.00, -720.00)

Could be the start of the problem.
'English as tuppence, changing yet changeless as canal water, nestling in green nowhere, armoured and effete, bold flag-bearer, lotus-fed Miss Havershambling, opsimath and eremite, feudal, still reactionary Rawlinson End.'
User avatar
Noodles
Pheropod
Pheropod
 
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 3:52 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: HL2 Beta Map Misc Help

Postby Harper137 on Thu May 08, 2014 3:14 pm

Why would the problem only come up every now and then?
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am

Re: HL2 Beta Map Misc Help

Postby Harper137 on Sat May 24, 2014 9:42 am

What do pink x's mean on a texture?
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am

Re: HL2 Beta Map Misc Help

Postby ScarT on Sat May 24, 2014 2:58 pm

Valve did that to a couple of textures while in development. It's a sign to level designers that the texture won't be used, and is going to be removed soon.
User avatar
ScarT
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:33 pm
Location: Denmarkian Land

Re: HL2 Beta Map Misc Help

Postby Harper137 on Sat May 24, 2014 5:52 pm

Ah. I see. Time for some re-texturing.
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am

Re: HL2 Beta Map Misc Help

Postby Harper137 on Mon May 26, 2014 12:42 am

What does it mean when I put beta models into 3d max and it comes up with no material?
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am

Re: HL2 Beta Map Misc Help

Postby ScarT on Thu May 29, 2014 9:50 pm

3ds Max can't read the VTF files, so you'd have to convert them to TGA files if you want to see them in Max.
User avatar
ScarT
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:33 pm
Location: Denmarkian Land

Re: HL2 Beta Map Misc Help

Postby Harper137 on Mon Jun 02, 2014 5:58 am

As of now, I'm able to open a model with a texture. I'm still trying to figure out how to compile properly. I exported it and tried to compile with studiocompiler, but I guess I didn't create a good enough qc because in the map it says it can't load the vvd data.
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am

Re: HL2 Beta Map Misc Help

Postby ScarT on Tue Jun 03, 2014 12:49 am

What compiler did you use? I've never used StudioCompiler so I have no idea what it uses.
User avatar
ScarT
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:33 pm
Location: Denmarkian Land

Re: HL2 Beta Map Misc Help

Postby Harper137 on Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:07 am

I used Studiomdl in fact. Because studiocompiler created a qc for me but unusually wasnt able to compile properly so i put the qc into a shortcut for studiomdl and it compiled.
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am

Re: HL2 Beta Map Misc Help

Postby Harper137 on Tue Jun 03, 2014 10:41 pm

Scratch that question. When I compile models, how do I tell it where to go, so that way it won't compile to just the models folder?
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am

Re: HL2 Beta Map Misc Help

Postby ScarT on Thu Jun 05, 2014 12:33 pm

User avatar
ScarT
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:33 pm
Location: Denmarkian Land

Re: HL2 Beta Map Misc Help

Postby Harper137 on Fri Jun 13, 2014 4:51 am

How do you put in your own npc's and weapons into hammer?
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am

Re: HL2 Beta Map Misc Help

Postby ScarT on Sat Jun 14, 2014 4:36 pm

User avatar
ScarT
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:33 pm
Location: Denmarkian Land

Re: HL2 Beta Map Misc Help

Postby Harper137 on Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:08 am

Well, I figured out how to configure Hammer for MI, but I'm getting these errors when I open a map. They say wireframe is missing, axis helper, and error.mdl. How do I solve this?
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am
PreviousNext

Return to Hammer Editor Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]

cron