RAM issue Gigabyte mobo

PC related discussion and other issues.

RAM issue Gigabyte mobo

Postby Dr Evil on Thu Sep 13, 2012 11:58 pm

Hey Guys,

I have a Gigabye GA-MA785GM-US2H (rev1.0) board with an AMD Athlon X2 240CPU (I dont remember if its AM2+ or just AM2, i purchased it around a year ago) and it currently has 2GB of ValueRAM at 667Mhz that I purchased with it.

Recently, I purchased 2GB of additional ram to add to it, to give me 4GB of ram total (4x1GB sticks) but I'm running into a bit of an issue getting all 4 sticks to work. Currently I have 2 sticks in slots 1 and 3, but if I try all 4 slots the computer fails to boot, and any other configuration I try seems to cause the computer to fail to boot.

I thought that at first one of the sticks I had purchased was faulty, but after testing each stick in slots 1 & 3, all sticks seem to be fine, and all 4 will work in a spare computer I have, only difference is that spare computer has an intel based motherboard/cpu.

Can anyone maybe help me troubleshoot this, or tell me something else I could try?

Thanks in advance,
Dr Evil
User avatar
Dr Evil
1337 p0st3r
1337 p0st3r
 
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 7:22 pm
Location: Youngstown, Ohio

Re: RAM issue Gigabyte mobo

Postby MayheM on Fri Sep 14, 2012 1:28 am

Stupid question but do you know if the MB can handle 4 GB? Since it is only a year old I am guessing it can. Have you looked at the bios to see if anything looks odd?

Just tossing out some ideas...
Image
User avatar
MayheM
Veteran
Veteran
 
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:46 pm
Location: Lancaster SC

Re: RAM issue Gigabyte mobo

Postby Dr Evil on Fri Sep 14, 2012 1:44 am

According to the specs, it'll handle up to 16GB... (http://www.gigabyte.us/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3141#sp) Yeah, I've even went in an reset the bios settings to factory defaults.. I'm kinda dumbfounded by this because I've never ran into this issue before, and the sticks of ram are pretty much identical, all 4 are ValueSelect from NewEGG, (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820146580) and all 4 are all 1GB DR2 667 PC2 5300...

So IDK
User avatar
Dr Evil
1337 p0st3r
1337 p0st3r
 
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 7:22 pm
Location: Youngstown, Ohio

Re: RAM issue Gigabyte mobo

Postby zombie@computer on Fri Sep 14, 2012 2:02 pm

you could have a faulty ram slot?
When you are up to your neck in shit, keep your head up high
User avatar
zombie@computer
Forum Goer Elite™
Forum Goer Elite™
 
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 5:58 pm
Location: Lent, Netherlands

Re: RAM issue Gigabyte mobo

Postby Dr Evil on Fri Sep 14, 2012 2:49 pm

But the other 3 should still work right?

No matter what I try i can only get slots 1 & 3 to take ram
User avatar
Dr Evil
1337 p0st3r
1337 p0st3r
 
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 7:22 pm
Location: Youngstown, Ohio

Return to Hardware & Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users