Annoying text in the New Game window

Grab your favourite IDE and tinker with the innards of game engines

Annoying text in the New Game window

Postby Hona on Sat Apr 21, 2007 1:43 pm

I have just created a mod, everything works fine becides one thing. In the New Game window this shows up:

Image

Doesn't really do anything but it's annoying as hell, just guessing but I think it has something do to with NewGameDialog.res and/or gameui_english.txt.

Using SteamAppId 215, bin files from source sdk base.gcf. Everything else is taken from source sdk base.gcf and source engine.gcf (NewGameDialog.res and gameui_english.txt is taken from this one). Not much has been modified, only titles and other small things. The "text error" has been there from the start.
Lev ditt liv som en helg
Hona
1337 p0st3r
1337 p0st3r
 
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 7:15 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Head on Sat Apr 21, 2007 1:50 pm

http://tutorials.moddb.com/106/complete ... a-single-/

use this and you will be more happier.
Image
User avatar
Head
1337 p0st3r
1337 p0st3r
 
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: Sweden ;(

Postby Hona on Sat Apr 21, 2007 2:22 pm

Have done it already, I can make it dissapear if I switch to SteamAppId 220 but now I can't use HDR for the mod.
Lev ditt liv som en helg
Hona
1337 p0st3r
1337 p0st3r
 
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 7:15 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby mr greenfish on Sat Apr 21, 2007 3:32 pm

it's the commentary box that you can see in loast coast and episode1; basically your code says there is one but your script files aren't set-up for one.

i'll dig around my files to find the code for you, check back in the topic in a few mins

EDIT:

resource/hl2_english.txt you need the line:

"HL2_Enable_Commentary" "Enable commentary track"

best place for it is under "HL2_Saved" ...

---

resource/NewGameDialog.res you need the following to be the last 3 object in the file:
Code: Select all
"ImagePanel1"
{
   "ControlName"      "ImagePanel"
   "fieldName"      "ImagePanel1"
   "xpos"      "22"
   "ypos"      "254"
   "wide"      "308"
   "tall"      "40"
   "autoResize"      "0"
   "pinCorner"      "0"
   "visible"      "1"
   "enabled"      "1"
   "tabPosition"      "0"
   "image"      "resource/black_round_rect"
   "scaleImage"      "0"
   "zpos"   "-1"
}
"Commentary"
{
   "ControlName"      "CheckButton"
   "fieldName"      "Commentary"
   "xpos"      "60"
   "ypos"      "262"
   "wide"      "264"
   "tall"      "24"
   "autoResize"      "0"
   "pinCorner"      "0"
   "visible"      "1"
   "enabled"      "1"
   "tabPosition"      "5"
   "labelText"      "#HL2_Enable_Commentary"
   "textAlignment"      "west"
   "dulltext"      "0"
   "brighttext"      "0"
   "wrap"      "0"
   "Default"      "0"
}
"CommentaryIcon"
{
   "ControlName"      "ImagePanel"
   "fieldName"      "CommentaryIcon"
   "xpos"      "25"
   "ypos"      "258"
   "wide"      "43"
   "tall"      "42"
   "autoResize"      "0"
   "pinCorner"      "0"
   "visible"      "1"
   "enabled"      "1"
   "tabPosition"      "0"
   "image"      "hud/icon_commentary_small"
   "scaleImage"      "0"
}


---

you also need some material files that you can find in the lost coast or ep1 .gcf, they will be in materials/vgui/hud and there are 6 files, all names start with icon_commentary

i think that is everything, if you have any more problems just say, and i'll take another look
Image Available now
User avatar
mr greenfish
1337 p0st3r
1337 p0st3r
 
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 12:05 pm

Postby Hona on Mon Apr 23, 2007 2:07 pm

Thanks it worked, I also tried a few things and after a while I removed it completely. Don't need the commentary button right now, or never actually.
Lev ditt liv som en helg
Hona
1337 p0st3r
1337 p0st3r
 
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 7:15 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby mr greenfish on Mon Apr 23, 2007 9:22 pm

can you post what you did to remove the commentary button, i tried that myself a while back to no avail. it'd be useful to know.
Image Available now
User avatar
mr greenfish
1337 p0st3r
1337 p0st3r
 
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 12:05 pm

Postby Hona on Mon Apr 23, 2007 9:37 pm

After:

Code: Select all
   "Div"
   {
      "ControlName"      "Divider"
      "fieldName"      "Div"
      "xpos"      "24"
      "ypos"      "236"
      "wide"      "548"
      "tall"      "2"
      "autoResize"      "0"
      "pinCorner"      "0"
      "visible"      "1"
      "enabled"      "1"
      "tabPosition"      "0"
   }


I added:

Code: Select all
   "Commentary"
   {
      "ControlName"      ""
      "fieldName"      ""
      "xpos"      "0"
      "ypos"      "0"
      "wide"      "0"
      "tall"      "0"
      "autoResize"      "0"
      "pinCorner"      "0"
      "visible"      "0"
      "enabled"      "0"
      "tabPosition"      "0"
      "labelText"      ""
      "textAlignment"      ""
      "dulltext"      "0"
      "brighttext"      "0"
      "wrap"      "0"
      "Default"      "0"
   }


It just makes everything invicible and you can't click on it.

I couldn't just remove it, the same problem will come back as I had in the beginning. I guess it's in the code so removing it will create that error.
Lev ditt liv som en helg
Hona
1337 p0st3r
1337 p0st3r
 
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 7:15 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby mr greenfish on Mon Apr 23, 2007 9:39 pm

ok cool, yeah that's what happened when i tried tinkering before... it just reverted to that messed up top-left corner again. i'll give it a try, many thanks
Image Available now
User avatar
mr greenfish
1337 p0st3r
1337 p0st3r
 
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 12:05 pm

Return to Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron