Maya Naming Problem

Modelling, Textures, Animating and other general engine asset topics.

Maya Naming Problem

Postby defragen1 on Tue Sep 13, 2011 12:00 pm

Hello

I am trying to name a bone "ValveBiped.Bip01_R_Hand" but no matter what I do maya keeps replacing the periods with underscores ( for any names with periods )

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/844/unledtqgy.png/

My current work around is to edit the .smd files with notepad after exporting and rename the "ValveBiped_Bip01_R_Hand" to "ValveBiped.Bip01_R_Hand"
But I am really getting sick of it so can somebody please enlighten me why maya is such a piece of sh1t
- defragen1
User avatar
defragen1
Member
Member
 
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 6:22 am

Re: Maya Naming Problem

Postby Ale on Wed Sep 14, 2011 8:16 am

because periods are not allowed in names :roll:

I dont really see the big problem either.
Image
i7 5820k - Asus GTX 780 - Crucial 16GB DDR4 - EVGA X99 FTW - Samsung 830 128gb and 256gb - Storage: 3,2 TB total - Corsair HX1000 - Creative ZxR

Monitors: PG278Q 144hz - S27A850D - PA246Q - Headphones: HD600
User avatar
Ale
May Contain Skills
May Contain Skills
 
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 9:03 am
Location: Earth

Re: Maya Naming Problem

Postby defragen1 on Wed Sep 14, 2011 5:28 pm

Ale wrote:because periods are not allowed in names :roll:

I dont really see the big problem either.

If maya doesnt allow periods in names why would valve name bones with periods in them!

The name ValveBiped.Bip01_R_Hand is hardcoded as the name for the bone merge
changing that would screw up all the other weapons
- defragen1
User avatar
defragen1
Member
Member
 
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 6:22 am

Re: Maya Naming Problem

Postby Ale on Wed Sep 14, 2011 10:44 pm

Because valve doesn't use Maya. Besides, as annoying as it is, you have a work around that works. You could also change all other weapons and not having to worry about names in the future.
Image
i7 5820k - Asus GTX 780 - Crucial 16GB DDR4 - EVGA X99 FTW - Samsung 830 128gb and 256gb - Storage: 3,2 TB total - Corsair HX1000 - Creative ZxR

Monitors: PG278Q 144hz - S27A850D - PA246Q - Headphones: HD600
User avatar
Ale
May Contain Skills
May Contain Skills
 
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 9:03 am
Location: Earth

Re: Maya Naming Problem

Postby Fenrix on Mon Sep 19, 2011 4:50 pm

actually they now use maya. they didn't used to though. hence the naming convention remains the same. they probly have custom scripts to run thier bones through a re-naming process on compile.

have you considered attempting a quick melscript to do it. it should be possible.
Fenrix
Dumpling
Dumpling
 
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 5:08 pm

Return to Art Creation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users