Q's on Tanks and Citizens

Any aspects of level design for the Source engine.

Q's on Tanks and Citizens

Postby Harper137 on Sat Jun 28, 2014 2:10 am

Thanks to any help you can give!

I have a few questions but I'll start with this one:

How do you make a scripted sequence where an npc (citizen) will cower down and stay in the ducked cower position for a few seconds?

Whenever I try it, he ducks down but after that he stands up idle.
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am

Re: Q's on Tanks and Citizens

Postby Les_Grossman on Sat Jun 28, 2014 8:48 am

Maybe set crouch as 'Post Action Idle Animation', not the main 'Acion Animation'.
Or try to loop action animation or check 'loop in post idle' (in flags).
Les_Grossman
Member
Member
 
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 11:09 am

Re: Q's on Tanks and Citizens

Postby Harper137 on Mon Jun 30, 2014 5:46 pm

That worked like a charm. Thanks very much!

My next question is how do I make a vehicle appear as if by an npc_maker? This vehicle is made up of prop_dynamic_overrides, a tanktrain, and func_rotating.

I want it to appear after leaving a room into a street you just were on.
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am

Re: Q's on Tanks and Citizens

Postby Riomaki on Tue Jul 01, 2014 8:22 pm

You would use a point_template, most likely. Point_template can make pretty much anything, including NPCs. If you only intend to have one of these vehicles, then you should have "Prevent Name Fixup" checked in the Flags so you can easily refer to the entities by name.
Riomaki
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 12:28 am

Re: Q's on Tanks and Citizens

Postby Harper137 on Thu Jul 03, 2014 7:49 am

Alright, that also worked very well.

Now, how do you change the speed of a prop_dynamic? I've been trying to use inputs "SetSpeed" but it isn't working.
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am

Re: Q's on Tanks and Citizens

Postby Harper137 on Wed Jul 09, 2014 3:08 pm

Is there a way to force the player to zoom through Hammer or the console?
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am

Re: Q's on Tanks and Citizens

Postby marnamai on Wed Jul 09, 2014 5:30 pm

entity => env_zoom
User avatar
marnamai
Veteran
Veteran
 
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 12:17 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Q's on Tanks and Citizens

Postby Harper137 on Fri Jul 11, 2014 9:27 am

How do I make a certain model smaller in a HL2 mod?
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am

Re: Q's on Tanks and Citizens

Postby Harper137 on Tue Jul 22, 2014 3:49 am

Nevermind, I figured that out. How do you change speeds of a func_tanktrain? (I try to use SetSpeed keyvalues and it isn't working.)
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am

Re: Q's on Tanks and Citizens

Postby LordDz on Tue Jul 22, 2014 8:24 am

For the func_tanktrain part, make sure you set its' Max Speed (units / second) first.
Then you can change its' current speed with inputs, with the SetSpeedReal input, like SetSpeedReal 128.
Image

Also, post your solution when you say "I came up with an answer to it" I hate when I google something and the last post I see is the OP saying "I found out how to do it." :P
User avatar
LordDz
May Contain Skills
May Contain Skills
 
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: Hammer Crash Logs

Re: Q's on Tanks and Citizens

Postby Harper137 on Tue Jul 22, 2014 7:45 pm

To solve the smaller model problem for my map, I decided I would just recompile the model and put in the qc the exact modelscale I needed. Then use this model for the mod I'm putting my maps in. Unfortunately there's no way to use the setmodelscale value in other games/mods besides Half-Life 2. The code only works in Half-Life 2.

BUT, I haven't tried my method yet; I will sometime soon.
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am

Re: Q's on Tanks and Citizens

Postby Harper137 on Tue Jul 22, 2014 7:49 pm

Another question: how do you change a displacement to be power 3 or 2? The map I'm editing already included power 4 displacements, and I want to know how to fix them to not cause a vvis overrun error or such.
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am

Re: Q's on Tanks and Citizens

Postby LordDz on Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:56 pm

Select the displacement with the texture tool and change the power, then click on apply. Might want to split them into several displacements if needed by using the split tool.
Image
Image From Valve Wiki.
User avatar
LordDz
May Contain Skills
May Contain Skills
 
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: Hammer Crash Logs

Re: Q's on Tanks and Citizens

Postby Harper137 on Wed Jul 23, 2014 5:36 pm

Well this is very strange. There's these displacements in the map that have red errors all over them. I thought changing their power would fix the error (because the map says power 4 displacements) but all of them are to the power of 3, and changing their power just moves some of the errors. Any ideas folks?

EDIT: These errors are coming from props that are supposed to be prop_detail but are prop_static. The only problem is, I can't click on the error model to fix it.
Harper137
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:01 am

Re: Q's on Tanks and Citizens

Postby LordDz on Wed Jul 23, 2014 7:23 pm

Some displacements do generate prop_details from textures, try a different texture and see if it helps.

If the models are prop_static and you can't select the models, either use the error checker or open the .vmf in notepad++ and change the models to something else. (CTRL + F, Replace). You shouldn't use prop_detail manually..
User avatar
LordDz
May Contain Skills
May Contain Skills
 
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: Hammer Crash Logs
Next

Return to Hammer Editor Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users