Map for TF2 today!

Any aspects of level design for the Source engine.

Map for TF2 today!

Postby Emazing on Sun Sep 23, 2007 7:33 pm

This obviously won't be helpful down the road, but it may be useful for those who want to get a head-start on their TF2 work.

You will need (2 and 3 apply only if you want the textures):

1) prefabsandfgd.rar TF2 FGD, also includes a few prefabs, and the Portal FGD.

2) fixvtf.zip

3) GCFScape (External link to GCFScape website)

Step 1) Create a new mod via the Source SDK. Name it whatever you want. I just went with the SDK's suggestion, and called it 'MyMod'.

Step 2) Use GCFScape to open ...\Steam\SteamApps\team fortress 2 content.gcf and extract the \models\ folder to ...\Steam\SteamApps\SourceMods\mymod\. Now open ...\Steam\SteamApps\team fortress 2 materials.gcf and extract the \materials\ folder to ...\Steam\SteamApps\SourceMods\mymod\.

Step 3) Extract the archive fixvtf.zip anywhere, and then drag and drop the materials folder you've just extracted (...\Steam\SteamApps\SourceMods\mymod\materials\) onto the fixvtf executable. This will convert all textures in this folder and all subfolders to the current texture format. It finishes surprisingly fast.

Step 4) Now all the TF2 content is good to go. Next open prefabsandfgd.rar and extract tf.fgd to ...\Steam\SteamApps\elissakg\sourcesdk\bin.

Step 5) Launch Hammer with Current Game set to MyMod. Configure it to use tf.fgd, and you're all set.

After building a map, simply put the bsp into your TF2 map directory, and it uses all the materials/models in the official TF2 GCFs. Note that you can't build cubemaps in TF2, so if you wish to do so, you must load the map up in another mod to build the cubemaps.

Have fun!
Image
Licensed to be awesome.
User avatar
Emazing
Been Here A While
Been Here A While
 
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 3:33 am
Location: Portland, Oregon Posts: 85,314,786

Postby Blink on Sun Sep 23, 2007 7:37 pm

Nice one!

I've moved it to Level Design Help and stickied it until it's no longer relevant.
User avatar
Blink
Cool 'n that
Cool 'n that
 
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 4:16 pm
Location: UK

Postby SlappyBag on Sun Sep 23, 2007 9:13 pm

Blink wrote:Nice one!

I've moved it to Level Design Help and stickied it until it's no longer relevant.


Your stickied it until it's no longer relevant!
User avatar
SlappyBag
Veteran
Veteran
 
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:16 am
Location: Brighton, UK

Postby Mr. Happy on Sun Sep 23, 2007 9:49 pm

Is relevancy relative?

Nice work Emazing :)
Image
-You've just been happified!?
User avatar
Mr. Happy
Forum Goer Elite™
Forum Goer Elite™
 
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Flyin' thru "da cloud" in the MotherShip

Postby rb_lestr on Sun Sep 23, 2007 10:25 pm

Why, thats just Emazing...

See what i did there?
God i'm smooth.
Image
User avatar
rb_lestr
May Contain Skills
May Contain Skills
 
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 8:50 pm
Location: Ireland

Postby MrTwoVideoCards on Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:14 am

Wow sweet, i made a topic on this last night, spent hours trying to figure it out.
User avatar
MrTwoVideoCards
Monothetic
 
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 11:18 am
Location: IN YOUR SOUL

Postby Spas12 on Mon Sep 24, 2007 2:07 am

Does this require TF2?
Past Treyarch Level Designer

Portfolio
Spas12
Veteran
Veteran
 
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:21 pm
Location: trapped in level-design factory, send help

Postby MrTwoVideoCards on Mon Sep 24, 2007 2:23 am

Durhhh
User avatar
MrTwoVideoCards
Monothetic
 
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 11:18 am
Location: IN YOUR SOUL

Postby Emazing on Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:20 am

Spas12 wrote:Does this require TF2?

Can you preload TF2 without purchasing? If you can, and you can access the GCFs, then you can do it without TF2. Playing the maps, well that's something you obviously can't do.
Image
Licensed to be awesome.
User avatar
Emazing
Been Here A While
Been Here A While
 
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 3:33 am
Location: Portland, Oregon Posts: 85,314,786

Postby CanMan on Mon Sep 24, 2007 6:19 pm

I noticed that the Portal FGD is in there too. Is there currently a way to get it to work, or would it be the same as setting the TF2 FGD up?

Thats the one game I REALLY want to map for, and I realize that I wont be able to test the maps properly until the release, but it would be nice to get somewhat of a headstart on learning it.

Edit: Realized you can't map without the GCF, (DOH!!) my bad :P.
Interlopers.net steam-chat
Come on in and ask all your level-design questions, or discuss games.
User avatar
CanMan
May Contain Skills
May Contain Skills
 
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 6:05 am
Location: Canader

Postby DrDean on Tue Sep 25, 2007 1:04 am

Hah, just finished my first TF2 map. I'm a bit ashamed of it, however. It's really hidious because of some stuff I forgot to take care of. :?
I have no signature. Why? Because I have no idea what to put in here.

Or perhaps I do! Muwahaha!
User avatar
DrDean
Dumpling
Dumpling
 
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 9:35 pm

Postby Mr. Happy on Tue Sep 25, 2007 1:57 am

CanMan wrote:I noticed that the Portal FGD is in there too. Is there currently a way to get it to work, or would it be the same as setting the TF2 FGD up?

Thats the one game I REALLY want to map for, and I realize that I wont be able to test the maps properly until the release, but it would be nice to get somewhat of a headstart on learning it.

Edit: Realized you can't map without the GCF, (DOH!!) my bad :P.


Well you could have a look at the entities, familizaize yourself on how things are done in portal, though I don't see the reason for more than one or two new ones. Still, Valve does like to write unneccesary code.

Dunoo why you'd want to though, should be simple enough and there might be scretes contained in fgd
Image
-You've just been happified!?
User avatar
Mr. Happy
Forum Goer Elite™
Forum Goer Elite™
 
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Flyin' thru "da cloud" in the MotherShip

Postby cdxx on Tue Sep 25, 2007 4:11 am

you read my mind. thx for posting. it's exactly what i was looking for.
Image
User avatar
cdxx
Been Here A While
Been Here A While
 
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 7:01 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Postby MrTwoVideoCards on Tue Sep 25, 2007 4:39 am

Indeed, now i just cant get my map tested, how do you test it properly? i cant seem to run it in TF2, wont let me create a server for it.
User avatar
MrTwoVideoCards
Monothetic
 
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 11:18 am
Location: IN YOUR SOUL

Postby DrDean on Wed Sep 26, 2007 12:39 am

MrTwoVideoCards wrote:Indeed, now i just cant get my map tested, how do you test it properly? i cant seem to run it in TF2, wont let me create a server for it.

Please, explain in a bit more detail to let us help you. D:

Don't run it from Hammer, as I don't think that works.
I have no signature. Why? Because I have no idea what to put in here.

Or perhaps I do! Muwahaha!
User avatar
DrDean
Dumpling
Dumpling
 
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 9:35 pm
Next

Return to Hammer Editor Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]