Elevator

Tutorial collection, comprehensive listings on main site.

Postby Token on Wed Jul 27, 2005 12:19 am

you have to set the parent field of the light to the elevator name.

1) double click on the light in the 3D view
2) select the Parent option
3) type in your elevator name.

good luck :P
Last edited by Token on Fri Jul 29, 2005 1:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
[img]
Token
Member
Member
 
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 5:58 pm
Location: Belle River, Ontario

Postby novalin on Wed Jul 27, 2005 5:13 pm

1) double click on the elevator in the 3D view
2) select the Parent option
3) type in your elevator name.
========================
so are you saying to parent the elevator to itself??? How does that help the light? Also, if you mean parent the light to the elevator, which light entity do I use?
User avatar
novalin
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 9:19 am
Location: San Francisco

Postby Token on Fri Jul 29, 2005 1:29 am

oops, yah my bad, you parent the light to the elevator, i'll edit that post too, it should work with any light entity, i've used light and light_dynamic i think is the entity name, and just made them parent and its worked, but i dont see why any other wouldent. sorry about that and trial and error is always the best way to solve problems like that.
[img]
Token
Member
Member
 
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 5:58 pm
Location: Belle River, Ontario

Postby novalin on Wed Aug 03, 2005 4:47 pm

Im going to spend some time on this tonight. I dont think just regular light has a parent option, and when I use the dynamic light I dont actually see any light when I run the map (dont know why...). I going to try out a different light entity tonight and see what happens.
User avatar
novalin
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 9:19 am
Location: San Francisco

Postby novalin on Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:12 pm

got a point_spotlight to work, but wehen u stand under it it seems darka nd if u move around it gets bright again....can u even define how bright a point spotlight is or is it just width and distance? Also, my lift seems to be working great now with the exception that I get a text error on screen where the vent is after I compile that says vphysics error.
User avatar
novalin
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 9:19 am
Location: San Francisco

Postby novalin on Tue Aug 16, 2005 9:00 pm

cant figure out how to solve this issue so im jsut going with no light for the lift which actually looks fine for what I am doing.
User avatar
novalin
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 9:19 am
Location: San Francisco

Postby jaminben on Mon Sep 05, 2005 6:45 pm

I have a problem with my elevator :( Once it starts it doesnt stop and if I look at the console window it has this error :

ERROR: bad input/output link:
!! func_tracktrain(Path_Track_01_Track_Train,SetSpeed) doesn't match type from path_track(Path_Track_01_Bottom)

I have checked it and checked it, also remade the elevator and I still get this problem. Does anyone know where I'm going wrong.

Thx inadvance jaminben

Never mind i got it sorted now :)
jaminben
Member
Member
 
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:16 pm

Postby Someth|ng W|cked on Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:26 pm

Sorry long timen o post

Ok first of all make sure you set all the perameters correctly in both path_tracks or the elevator will keep moving and you might get werrors durring compile and or in check for problems dialogue

Also make absolutely sure that all perameters in your other entities are set currectly or you will also get conflicts

Now that i have some free time i am going to redo this map and add a section with multi level stops for the elevator, ill update in a bit
User avatar
Someth|ng W|cked
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 7:48 am

Postby Simon on Fri Jan 06, 2006 4:58 pm

Maybe a stupid question, but can you use this kind of elevator in hl2: dm?
Simon
Pheropod
Pheropod
 
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:00 am
Location: Belgium

Postby UberSpeed on Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:15 pm

Don't hotel elevators have two sets of doors, so you can't fall when the elevator isnt there?

I could make doors to go there, but players could just kinda, open them all the time <_<
Image
User avatar
UberSpeed
1337 p0st3r
1337 p0st3r
 
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 6:41 pm
Location: England

Postby Alminie on Sat Apr 22, 2006 10:26 pm

so has anyone been able to make a elevator that goes to different floors.

say if your at the 1st floor, you push 2 it goes to 2nd floor, or you push 3 and it goes to 3rd floor ETC.
if no here..

you need 3 path_tracks 1 func_tracktrain. and 3 buttons on the func_tracktrain and parented


set path_track 1 to go to path_track2,

and path_track2 to go to path_track3,

and path_track3 to go to path_track2,

now you need to use AlternatePath
set path_track1's AlternatePath to path_track3

set path_track2's AlternatePath to path_track1

set path_track3's AlternatePath to path_track1





path_track3
.output=onpass---Elevator----stop
.output=onpass---path_track1---Disablealternatepath
.
.
.
path_track2
.output=onpass---Elevator----stop
.
.
.
path_track1
.output=onpass---Elevator----stop
.output=onpass---path_track2---Disablealternatepath
.output=onpass---path_track3---Disablealternatepath


now the Buttons make sure "don't move"
is checked in teh flags.
and now the outputs


func_button3
output=onpress---elevator---Startforward
output=onpress---path_track1---EnableAlternatepath



func_button2
output=onpress---elevator---Startforward

func_button1
output=onpress---elevator---Startforward
output=onpress---path_track2---EnableAlternatepath
output=onpress---path_track3---EnableAlternatepath


hmmm almost forgot the Func_tracktrain

ok in the flags check
>Fixed Orientation
>Is unblockable by player

and the settings

name= Elevator
First Stop Target= path_track1

hmm one last thing to make the elevator work right use a Func_brush on the platform and Parented
to the Elevator so you don't end up using the Func_tracktrain
and set the func_brush flag
>Ignore player +USE

ohk that should be it if not I'll edit it as needed..
User avatar
Alminie
Sir Post-a-lot
Sir Post-a-lot
 
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 3:55 am

Postby monomapmaker on Thu Jul 13, 2006 8:30 am

So where can I find out how to make an elevator using the prop elevator becuase I'm not really satified with the brush one.
tharawdeal wrote:I still remember when in HL1 I had my first "headcrab in vent" experience; I damned near threw my mouse across the room.


I'm a nerd, and proud
monomapmaker
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 10:18 am

Postby Kodox on Tue Jul 25, 2006 7:50 pm

HOW do you make the elevator go back down. I press the button again. (I have two of them one at top and bottom) and it just makes a noise. HOw do i make it go back down in case the player is a retard and jumps off?
User avatar
Kodox
May Contain Skills
May Contain Skills
 
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 7:54 pm
Location: Ohio

Postby Kodox on Sat Jul 29, 2006 7:47 pm

I have a one floor brush based elevator with two pathtrack entities. P1 is the bottom. P2 is the top. I have two buttons, one for top and bottom. My elevator starts at top and when I press teh button it comes back down then it goes back up and it never stops. COuld anyone help? THnx.
User avatar
Kodox
May Contain Skills
May Contain Skills
 
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 7:54 pm
Location: Ohio

Postby Alminie on Sat Jul 29, 2006 9:11 pm

Kodox wrote:I have a one floor brush based elevator with two pathtrack entities. P1 is the bottom. P2 is the top. I have two buttons, one for top and bottom. My elevator starts at top and when I press teh button it comes back down then it goes back up and it never stops. COuld anyone help? THnx.



on the lower floor path_track use
"out-put"

Onpass/"your"tracktrain"/stop
and same for the top floor.
Image
User avatar
Alminie
Sir Post-a-lot
Sir Post-a-lot
 
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 3:55 am
PreviousNext

Return to Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users