Propper issues

Any aspects of level design for the Source engine.

Re: Propper issues

Postby Groxkiller585 on Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:37 pm

cached version means nothing, Portal's Observ windows have that problem and they aren't broken.
User avatar
Groxkiller585
Sir Post-a-lot
Sir Post-a-lot
 
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:43 pm

Re: Propper issues

Postby Gambini on Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:16 am

I fixed it BTW dunno why but hiding one brush and then unhiding it again fixed the issue.
User avatar
Gambini
Sir Post-a-lot
Sir Post-a-lot
 
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:52 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Re: Propper issues

Postby gtamike_TSGK on Thu Sep 01, 2011 10:30 pm

crazycarl wrote:I guess this is a good a place as any to announce this: The new version is out:

http://crazycarl.hl2sm.com/files/propper_0.24.zip

Changes since last release:
  • Fixed bug where using one alternate skin caused skins not to work
  • Propper should now create any folder that needs to be created
  • the OB version no longer creates a .bsp file
  • logging is off by default. Use the command line option -logging to turn it back on. Hopefully this gets around the problem where it tries to create a log but can't.
  • option to remove bumpmapping from the converted materials. Useful if you plan to use -StaticPropLighting on compile
  • Fixed the issue with FGD files loading in the wrong order.


link is down so I uploaded to my site.
http://gtamike.tsgk.com/Propper_0.24.rar
Mapper since 2007 http://gamebanana.com/members/215600
gtamike_TSGK wrote:Innovation making new ideas come to life ¦)
User avatar
gtamike_TSGK
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:24 pm
Location: UK

Re: Propper issues

Postby Gambini on Thu Sep 01, 2011 11:52 pm

Link is down because he already released a newer version, 0.31 I think.

However, well done uploading it since it is always good to have archive of older versions. Myself for a case, still use 0.24 because I find it enough for what I need and don´t want to risk in newer versions that may introduce bugs and unexpected results.
User avatar
Gambini
Sir Post-a-lot
Sir Post-a-lot
 
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:52 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Re: Propper issues

Postby gtamike_TSGK on Fri Sep 02, 2011 10:05 am

Gambini wrote:he already released a newer version, 0.31 I think.


http://gtamike.tsgk.com/Propper_0.3.zip
Mapper since 2007 http://gamebanana.com/members/215600
gtamike_TSGK wrote:Innovation making new ideas come to life ¦)
User avatar
gtamike_TSGK
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:24 pm
Location: UK

Re: Propper issues

Postby crazycarl on Fri Sep 02, 2011 3:41 pm

Oops, I forgot to update the link. It's hosted at moddb now. Thanks for the mirrors, gtamike.

0.3
http://www.moddb.com/members/cfoust/dow ... per-beta-3

0.24
http://www.moddb.com/members/cfoust/downloads/propper
crazycarl
Been Here A While
Been Here A While
 
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:12 pm

Re: Propper issues

Postby gtamike_TSGK on Sun Sep 04, 2011 12:07 pm

crazycarl wrote:Oops, I forgot to update the link. It's hosted at moddb now. Thanks for the mirrors, gtamike.

0.3
http://www.moddb.com/members/cfoust/dow ... per-beta-3

0.24
http://www.moddb.com/members/cfoust/downloads/propper


No problem.
I my this chruch window using propper 8)
Image

Oh by the way, what is the updates for 0.3?
Mapper since 2007 http://gamebanana.com/members/215600
gtamike_TSGK wrote:Innovation making new ideas come to life ¦)
User avatar
gtamike_TSGK
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:24 pm
Location: UK

Re: Propper issues

Postby Xufe on Mon Sep 05, 2011 7:44 pm

Question:
When using propper , a friend of mnie said, that using moe than 1 material makes the model made by propper performance intense?

Is it true and is the a rule of thumb how much different textures a propper-model should have?
Xufe
Dumpling
Dumpling
 
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:13 pm

Re: Propper issues

Postby gtamike_TSGK on Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:17 pm

Xufe wrote:Question:
When using propper , a friend of mnie said, that using moe than 1 material makes the model made by propper performance intense?

Is it true and is the a rule of thumb how much different textures a propper-model should have?


Sounds BS to me.
Mapper since 2007 http://gamebanana.com/members/215600
gtamike_TSGK wrote:Innovation making new ideas come to life ¦)
User avatar
gtamike_TSGK
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:24 pm
Location: UK

Re: Propper issues

Postby Gambini on Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:46 am

A model is not a map, you can´t use a different materials for each detail and each edge. Instead create a new material with the bits you want to use all in it (well, that´s what a skin is). Using two or three different materials will not be that expensive but consider the size of each vmf file and sum it up to the texture memory usage of your map, the more materials you use (either in brushwork or models) the more expensive it turns.
User avatar
Gambini
Sir Post-a-lot
Sir Post-a-lot
 
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:52 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Re: Propper issues

Postby crazycarl on Wed Sep 07, 2011 7:03 am

Xufe wrote:Question:
When using propper , a friend of mnie said, that using moe than 1 material makes the model made by propper performance intense?

Is it true and is the a rule of thumb how much different textures a propper-model should have?


I've heard that too, but I have no information to determine whether it's true or not. It's not uncommon for a model to use two or more materials. Just use as few as you need to make what you are trying to make.
crazycarl
Been Here A While
Been Here A While
 
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:12 pm

Re: Propper issues

Postby Xufe on Sat Sep 10, 2011 4:27 pm

ok thanks for the replies
Xufe
Dumpling
Dumpling
 
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:13 pm

Re: Propper issues

Postby gtamike_TSGK on Mon Sep 26, 2011 7:49 pm

Hi, could someone be so kind and compile my .vmf in Propper please?

Vmf Download
http://gtamike.tsgk.com/Propper/gtamike ... _final.zip

error
Image

I don't know why my .bat file has stopped working as it was fine before...

Code: Select all
@echo on
cd C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\gtamike\sourcesdk\bin\ep1\bin
"C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\gtamike\sourcesdk\bin\ep1\bin\propper.exe" -game "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\gtamike\half-life 2 deathmatch\hl2mp" %1
@pause
Mapper since 2007 http://gamebanana.com/members/215600
gtamike_TSGK wrote:Innovation making new ideas come to life ¦)
User avatar
gtamike_TSGK
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:24 pm
Location: UK

Re: Propper issues

Postby Gambini on Mon Sep 26, 2011 11:23 pm

I downloaded and gave it a look. I won´t compile it because that will generate all sort of unwanted folders in my HD. But I can tell you the reasons of why isn´t working:

- First of all, you can´t tie an entity inside a model, if you want a mirror model create a refractive material and use it in the model.

- The geometry should be in the center of the grid ( that is the point where those three blue lines cross eachother).

- You should use nodraw in all the invisible faces, that will save unnecesary polys.

- Your object is very basic, considering your needs I would just leave it as brushwork.
User avatar
Gambini
Sir Post-a-lot
Sir Post-a-lot
 
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:52 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Re: Propper issues

Postby gtamike_TSGK on Tue Sep 27, 2011 5:05 pm

Gambini wrote:I downloaded and gave it a look. I won´t compile it because that will generate all sort of unwanted folders in my HD. But I can tell you the reasons of why isn´t working:

- First of all, you can´t tie an entity inside a model, if you want a mirror model create a refractive material and use it in the model anyway.

- The geometry should be in the center of the grid ( that is the point where those three blue lines cross eachother).

- You should use nodraw in all the invisible faces, that will save unnecesary polys.

- Your object is very basic, considering your needs I would just leave it as brushwork.


There's 2 .vmf's one with entity inside and one without.
I didn't know about "center of the grid" I didn't catch that in the read me and the brush was in the same place as my older propper models. :|
Refractive materials are expensive, I can set a fade distance if it's a model. (optimize fps for map)
I added nodraw before and it gave me errors in the log, who knows why.

The materials are Valves stock ones so what's with the "not found" messages?
Also why is "$hdrbasetexture" even listed? o_0
Mapper since 2007 http://gamebanana.com/members/215600
gtamike_TSGK wrote:Innovation making new ideas come to life ¦)
User avatar
gtamike_TSGK
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:24 pm
Location: UK
PreviousNext

Return to Hammer Editor Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users