Model Can't find textures no matter what.

Got problems with your models? Struggling with textures? Get help with your custom assets.

Model Can't find textures no matter what.

Postby Smurftyours on Thu Sep 30, 2010 4:55 am

Today I made the beginners assumption that compiling my first prop into the Source engine would be easy, I was horribly mistaken. Aside from that, I followed this tutorial

http://www.moddb.com/games/half-life-2/ ... -3ds-max-9

After following pretty much all steps I wen't to compile my model. It did compile perfectly fine, however it showed up in checkers even though the path was correct. I've spent several hours fiddling with it and even completely remaking the QC and SMD twice to no effect.

SMD
http://pastebin.com/4QWbG8LE

QC
Code: Select all
$modelname "props_rime/stonetrim2a_128.mdl"
$body "Body" "stonetrim2a_128.smd"
$cdmaterials "models/props_rime/"

$staticprop
$scale 1.0
$surfaceprop "Concrete"

$sequence "idle" "stonetrim2a_128" fps 30

$collisionmodel “stonetrim2a_128.smd”
     {           
          $concave
     }


VMT
VTFs and VMT are placed in materials/models/Props_Rime/
Code: Select all
"VertexlitGeneric"
     {           
          "$basetexture" "models/Props_Rime/Stonetrim2A_128_Diffuse"   
          "$bumpmap"     "models/Props_Rime/Stonetrim2A_128_Normal"
          "$surfaceprop" "Concrete"
     }


I also used MDLtextureinfo.exe to find out where the model is looking for the textures. And it pointed directly to "materials/models/Props_Rime/" So what the fuck did I do wrong?
Last edited by Smurftyours on Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
jangalomph wrote:Wise words from a wise man. ^
User avatar
Smurftyours
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: California, US.

Re: Model Can't find textures no matter what.

Postby city14 on Thu Sep 30, 2010 4:59 am

I'm not entirely sure about 3dsmax, but in Maya you need to use a tga file for your texture applied in maya.

Somewhere to start maybe...
coder0xff wrote:I wonder if Gabe ever lies in bed at night, thinking about all the fat jokes, and just cries himself to sleep, wiping his tears away with one-thousand dollar bills.
User avatar
city14
Pheropod
Pheropod
 
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 8:35 pm
Location: Troutdale, Oregon

Re: Model Can't find textures no matter what.

Postby Smurftyours on Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:02 am

I've already tried various file formats for the texture referenced in the SMD.
jangalomph wrote:Wise words from a wise man. ^
User avatar
Smurftyours
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: California, US.

Re: Model Can't find textures no matter what.

Postby city14 on Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:07 am

Have you made sure the texture loads in engine?

You know, try loading it up in hammer or something.

Maybe, your material in 3dsmax was setup wrong. Not just the file format, but maybe you need a specific material type, phong e or something....
coder0xff wrote:I wonder if Gabe ever lies in bed at night, thinking about all the fat jokes, and just cries himself to sleep, wiping his tears away with one-thousand dollar bills.
User avatar
city14
Pheropod
Pheropod
 
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 8:35 pm
Location: Troutdale, Oregon

Re: Model Can't find textures no matter what.

Postby peegee on Thu Sep 30, 2010 10:05 am

Hi
Have a look in the stonetrim2a_128.smd file by open it with your text editor.
If you don't find "Stonetrim2A_128_Diffuse.tga" or "Stonetrim2A_128_Diffuse.vtf" in it,
that is maybe the reason for the checkerboard-error.
If this is the case just replace the all "namethatifound.tga" with "Stonetrim2A_128_Diffuse.tga",
save the smd file and compile again.

Hope this helps
"All things are difficult before they are easy." Thomas Fuller
User avatar
peegee
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 10:54 am

Re: Model Can't find textures no matter what.

Postby Guessmyname on Thu Sep 30, 2010 1:16 pm

peegee wrote:Hi
Have a look in the stonetrim2a_128.smd file by open it with your text editor.
If you don't find "Stonetrim2A_128_Diffuse.tga" or "Stonetrim2A_128_Diffuse.vtf" in it,
that is maybe the reason for the checkerboard-error.
If this is the case just replace the all "namethatifound.tga" with "Stonetrim2A_128_Diffuse.tga",
save the smd file and compile again.

Hope this helps


This. SMDs export with the names of the material files that are applied to them in editor; file type (ie psd/tga/whatever) doesn't matter, but the name does; it's what the engine will be searching for in $cdmaterials. So if you call it something else; it'll become confused. There is a $renamematerial qc option, or just do as peegee suggested above.
User avatar
Guessmyname
1337 p0st3r
1337 p0st3r
 
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 10:38 pm

Re: Model Can't find textures no matter what.

Postby Smurftyours on Thu Sep 30, 2010 4:35 pm

Just showed up in MDLtextureinfo.exe that it is looking for the texture "Stonetrim2A_128_diffuse.vmt" Just gotta fix me some different VMT's and I should be good. Also I looked in my VMT after corrected the changes and still wasn't able to get rid of the checkers, turns out I had the name of the base texture "models/Props_Rime/Stonetrim2A_128_Diffuse" but the actual texture was "models/Props_Rime/Stonetrim2A_Diffuse" Its all good now and looking fine in HLMV.
jangalomph wrote:Wise words from a wise man. ^
User avatar
Smurftyours
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: California, US.

Re: Model Can't find textures no matter what.

Postby WhiteDevil on Thu Sep 30, 2010 8:08 pm

when making models in 3dsmax the material you apply to the model before exporting it to .SMD has to have the exact name with the .VMT material you're going to be using with the final compiled model

It's a good thing to remember that in .QC file you only define where the material is located. In the .SMD file you define what name the material has.
User avatar
WhiteDevil
Been Here A While
Been Here A While
 
Joined: Sat May 28, 2005 1:09 pm

Return to Custom Asset Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron