studiomdl compile error

Got problems with your models? Struggling with textures? Get help with your custom assets.

studiomdl compile error

Postby swizzler on Tue Oct 12, 2010 11:09 pm

I'm getting a strange error that I can't find any info on, In GUIstudiomdl it takes the qc file, but doesn't give any errors or do anything, if I compile the model directly with studiomdl.exe it gives the following error:

Code: Select all
---------------------------
studiomdl.exe - Entry Point Not Found
---------------------------
The procedure entry point SpewActivate could not be located in the dynamic link library tier0.dll.
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------


ideas? i've tried opening the model viewer and restarted steam so far.

also here's my qc file, although I've compiled this same model with the same exact qc file just a week before(the only thing that has changed is the name of the material in the model), so I doubt its the actual file:

Code: Select all
$modelname    "props\flat.mdl"
$body mybody "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\left 4 dead 2\left4dead2\addons\tenative\models\props\flat.smd"
$staticprop
$surfaceprop     "Wood_Panel"
$cdmaterials    "models\props\roughcut\"
$scale         1

$sequence idle "flat-idle.smd" loop fps 1

$collisionmodel "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\left 4 dead 2\left4dead2\addons\tenative\models\props\flat-phy.smd" {
    $automass
    $concave
}

$keyvalues
{
"prop_data"
    {
    "base" "Wooden.Medium"
    }
 }


EDIT:

just tried StudioCompiler to see if that worked, but once again got an error, although different than the first.
Code: Select all
---------------------------
StudioCompiler.exe - Entry Point Not Found
---------------------------
The procedure entry point Q_vsnprintf could not be located in the dynamic link library vstdlib.dll.
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
Last edited by swizzler on Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
swizzler
Member
Member
 
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:03 pm

Re: studiomdl compile error

Postby Smurftyours on Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:50 am

Try changing
Code: Select all
$sequence idle "flat-idle.smd" loop fps 1
to
Code: Select all
$sequence idle "flat-idle" loop fps 1
jangalomph wrote:Wise words from a wise man. ^
User avatar
Smurftyours
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: California, US.

Re: studiomdl compile error

Postby swizzler on Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:57 am

Smurftyours wrote:Try changing
Code: Select all
$sequence idle "flat-idle.smd" loop fps 1
to
Code: Select all
$sequence idle "flat-idle" loop fps 1


tried it, same exact errors when running from command line and GUIStudiomdl.
swizzler
Member
Member
 
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:03 pm

Re: studiomdl compile error

Postby RawMeat3000 on Wed Oct 13, 2010 9:18 am

I think it's because you're using the directory of your .SMDs and not their names. The SMDs should also be in the same folder as your .QC file. Try this

Code: Select all
   $modelname    "props\flat.mdl"
    $body mybody "flat.smd"
    $staticprop
    $surfaceprop     "Wood_Panel"
    $cdmaterials    "models\props\roughcut\"


    $sequence idle "flat-idle.smd" loop fps 1

    $collisionmodel "flat-phy.smd" {
        $automass
        $concave
    }

    $keyvalues
    {
    "prop_data"
        {
        "base" "Wooden.Medium"
        }
    }


Also, if the scale is going to stay the same you don't need the command in there. Just sain'.
User avatar
RawMeat3000
Modelling Challenges Moderator
 
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 2:50 am
Location: San Jose, Ca

Re: studiomdl compile error

Postby swizzler on Thu Oct 14, 2010 2:02 am

RawMeat3000 wrote:I think it's because you're using the directory of your .SMDs and not their names. The SMDs should also be in the same folder as your .QC file. Try this

Code: Select all
   $modelname    "props\flat.mdl"
    $body mybody "flat.smd"
    $staticprop
    $surfaceprop     "Wood_Panel"
    $cdmaterials    "models\props\roughcut\"


    $sequence idle "flat-idle.smd" loop fps 1

    $collisionmodel "flat-phy.smd" {
        $automass
        $concave
    }

    $keyvalues
    {
    "prop_data"
        {
        "base" "Wooden.Medium"
        }
    }


Also, if the scale is going to stay the same you don't need the command in there. Just sain'.


tried it, but same errors...thanks for trying, any more ideas?
swizzler
Member
Member
 
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:03 pm

Re: studiomdl compile error

Postby swizzler on Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:22 am

I'm starting to think this is some error caused by a windows update, I've noticed a few other things acting up (aero peek is flickering, vlc's volume bar is freaking out) i'm really hoping M$ didn't just wreck windows 7.
swizzler
Member
Member
 
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:03 pm

Return to Custom Asset Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users