Custom Actbusy Help

Got problems with your models? Struggling with textures? Get help with your custom assets.

Custom Actbusy Help

Postby Chopium on Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:50 am

I want to do some custom actbusy animations for a mod, so I added the name, parameters, etc. into the actbusy.txt in the /scripts folder, as the Actbusy article says to. The problem is that it's not recognized ingame.

Here's the custom bit:
Code: Select all
"DONNY_STAND01_TEST"
{
      "busy_anim"       "busyidle2"
      "entry_anim"      "harassfront1"
      "exit_anim"      "harassfront2"
      "busy_sound"      "npc\mafia\vo\chatter_02.wav"
      "entry_sound"      "npc\mafia\vo\chatter_09.wav"
      "exit_sound"      "npc\mafia\vo\lastalive_01.wav"
       "min_time"      "5"
      "max_time"      "10"
      "interrupts"   "BA_INT_None"
}


This is what I get ingame (dev console):
Code: Select all
Specified 'DONNY_STAND01_TEST' as a busy anim name, and it's not in the act busy anim list.


All the npcs refuse to go to the hints specifying the name. Perhaps it's because the mod mounts the actbusy.txt in the GCF, rather than the mod's version? Any help would be appreciated.
User avatar
Chopium
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 1:52 am
Location: Illinois

Re: Custom Actbusy Help

Postby Mr. Happy on Sat Nov 06, 2010 5:40 pm

Be sure that your new entry is inside the main actbusy.txt {}'s
Image
-You've just been happified!?
User avatar
Mr. Happy
Forum Goer Elite™
Forum Goer Elite™
 
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Flyin' thru "da cloud" in the MotherShip

Re: Custom Actbusy Help

Postby Chopium on Sat Nov 06, 2010 6:39 pm

Yep, it is.
User avatar
Chopium
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 1:52 am
Location: Illinois

Return to Custom Asset Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron