How To Make Models The Right Size?

Got problems with your models? Struggling with textures? Get help with your custom assets.

How To Make Models The Right Size?

Postby darkpivot on Sun Nov 07, 2010 5:37 pm

Hi, I'm new to modeling, and I'm interested in creating custom models for my maps so I don't have to make everything brush based and ugly. One thing I don't know however is how to create models in comparison to your map. How do I know what to make the height, length and width of my model so I can fit it in right? I'm using 3D Studio Max, I'm not sure if it's different on different software.
User avatar
darkpivot
Pheropod
Pheropod
 
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 12:49 am

Re: How To Make Models The Right Size?

Postby cheesemoo0 on Sun Nov 07, 2010 5:47 pm

There several things you can do. First you can set the units in the 3ds Max to match the units in Hammer so 50 will still equal 50 in whatever program. Second you can export a brush with roughly the same proportions as a .dxf file into 3ds Max.

Also you could decompile Valve's models and use their sizing explicitly.
User avatar
cheesemoo0
Been Here A While
Been Here A While
 
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 2:38 am
Location: USA

Re: How To Make Models The Right Size?

Postby Oskmos on Sun Nov 07, 2010 5:58 pm

one XSI-unit is one Hammer-unit by default :)
User avatar
Oskmos
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: How To Make Models The Right Size?

Postby darkpivot on Sun Nov 07, 2010 6:06 pm

cheesemoo0 wrote:There several things you can do. First you can set the units in the 3ds Max to match the units in Hammer so 50 will still equal 50 in whatever program. Second you can export a brush with roughly the same proportions as a .dxf file into 3ds Max.

Also you could decompile Valve's models and use their sizing explicitly.


Alright, so how can I export a brush to a dxf file?

Edit: Nevermind, I figured it out. Thanks!
User avatar
darkpivot
Pheropod
Pheropod
 
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 12:49 am

Re: How To Make Models The Right Size?

Postby Groxkiller585 on Sun Nov 07, 2010 6:27 pm

If all else fails, a very crude help could be the $scale parameter for the .QC file for said model. Though not terribly accurate it helps when you need a model to be fairly small but you made it large, and helps to add detail to tiny models, though making them TOO tiny may result in lag and you won't get all the detail you put in.
User avatar
Groxkiller585
Sir Post-a-lot
Sir Post-a-lot
 
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:43 pm

Re: How To Make Models The Right Size?

Postby trcc on Sun Nov 07, 2010 7:19 pm

Oskmos wrote:one XSI-unit is one Hammer-unit by default :)
trcc
Pheropod
Pheropod
 
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:54 pm
Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: How To Make Models The Right Size?

Postby darkpivot on Sun Nov 07, 2010 7:22 pm

trcc wrote:
Oskmos wrote:one XSI-unit is one Hammer-unit by default :)


I specifically said in the first post that I'm using 3Ds Max.
User avatar
darkpivot
Pheropod
Pheropod
 
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 12:49 am

Re: How To Make Models The Right Size?

Postby crazycarl on Sun Nov 07, 2010 9:25 pm

Replace "XSI" with "3ds Max". A unit is a unit.
crazycarl
Been Here A While
Been Here A While
 
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:12 pm

Re: How To Make Models The Right Size?

Postby source-maps on Sun Nov 07, 2010 10:00 pm

http://www.fpsbanana.com/tuts/6766

check this tut out, works for me
User avatar
source-maps
Forum Goer Elite™
Forum Goer Elite™
 
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 7:50 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Return to Custom Asset Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron