Imported prop_static... how do I import prop_physics?

Got problems with your models? Struggling with textures? Get help with your custom assets.

Imported prop_static... how do I import prop_physics?

Postby YamahaAlex37 on Fri Jan 07, 2011 3:57 am

I successfully completed this series of tutorials: http://www.moddb.com/games/half-life...orials/na58294, and I was able to import my textured model as a prop_static in Valve Hammer Editor, however if I tried to change the type to prop_physics the model would not appear...

Is this a setting that needs to be changed in guistudiomdl, or is it something I need to do different when creating the model in Softimage? Thanks a lot!
User avatar
YamahaAlex37
Member
Member
 
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 12:36 pm

Re: Imported prop_static... how do I import prop_physics?

Postby Kosire on Fri Jan 07, 2011 11:36 am

When you compile it, in your qc remove $staticprop and put a propdata in it instead

http://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Prop_data
User avatar
Kosire
1337 p0st3r
1337 p0st3r
 
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 7:25 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Imported prop_static... how do I import prop_physics?

Postby YamahaAlex37 on Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:37 pm

Thanks Kosire,

I edited my .qc file to incorporate those changes, and it successfuly compiles, but now when I try to place my model as a prop_physics or prop_static, it is invisible in game. Here is my .qc file:

// Output .MDL
$modelname crate01/crate01.mdl

// Directory of materials that the model uses
$cdmaterials models/crate01

// Model properties

// model is a static prop

// Material properties

// Scale all units by a factor of 10
$scale 10.0

// Base or Reference .SMD
$body studio "./crate01"

// sequences: all sequences are in $cd
$sequence idle "crate01_idle" loop fps 15

// Physics data
$collisionmodel "crate01_phys.smd" {
$Mass 5
$concave}
$keyvalues propdata
"Cardboard.Medium"
{
"base" "Cardboard.Base"
"health" "20"
}
User avatar
YamahaAlex37
Member
Member
 
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 12:36 pm

Re: Imported prop_static... how do I import prop_physics?

Postby crazycarl on Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:43 pm

Code: Select all
$keyvalues
{
   prop_data
   {
      "base" "Cardboard.Medium"
      "health" "20"
   }
}
crazycarl
Been Here A While
Been Here A While
 
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:12 pm

Re: Imported prop_static... how do I import prop_physics?

Postby YamahaAlex37 on Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:27 pm

Thank you very much! I finally figured out I needed to disable automatic discontinuity in XSI, and got my .qc file to the following, and it worked!

$modelname "cube/cube.mdl"
$scale 1.00
$cdmaterials "models/cube"
$body studio "./cube"
$sequence idle "cube_idle" loop fps 30
$surfaceprop "glass"
$keyvalues {
"prop_data" {
"base" "metal.large"
}
}
$collisionmodel "cube_phys.smd" {
$concave
$mass 10
}
User avatar
YamahaAlex37
Member
Member
 
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 12:36 pm

Re: Imported prop_static... how do I import prop_physics?

Postby tron00 on Sat Jan 08, 2011 1:58 am

I don't know why but it's always easier for me to read if it's on one line:

$keyvalues { prop_data { "base" "metal.large" } }

I've done it this way for awhile and never had any problems not quoting the prop_data part.
User avatar
tron00
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:32 am
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Re: Imported prop_static... how do I import prop_physics?

Postby YamahaAlex37 on Mon Jan 10, 2011 5:43 pm

good point tron00 thanks
User avatar
YamahaAlex37
Member
Member
 
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 12:36 pm

Re: Imported prop_static... how do I import prop_physics?

Postby YamahaAlex37 on Mon Jan 10, 2011 9:15 pm

LOL wth is going on here? This is what my model looks like in XSI:
Image
and this is in model viewer:
Image
User avatar
YamahaAlex37
Member
Member
 
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 12:36 pm

Re: Imported prop_static... how do I import prop_physics?

Postby Kosire on Mon Jan 10, 2011 10:12 pm

QC? Any errors in compile log?
And have you tried importing the .smd that you exported to see if it messed up during import? If the SMD is fine, then it should be in your qc.
User avatar
Kosire
1337 p0st3r
1337 p0st3r
 
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 7:25 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Imported prop_static... how do I import prop_physics?

Postby YamahaAlex37 on Tue Jan 11, 2011 12:34 am

I imported the .smd and it is distored there as well, so it must be a problem when exporting... I'm not sure how this is possible as it's an extremely simple model. I left the three options checked as default when exporting to .smd, then selected a geometry approximation with automatic discontinuity disabled to export the _phys and _idle .smd's (I never understood this, just followed a tutorial)...

I am getting tired of all this, if anyone has any recommendations for the simplest way to import custom models to hammer editor. I've tried Maya and Modtool so far, and I'd really like to find a way that works so I can start working on my mapping and modeling skills.
User avatar
YamahaAlex37
Member
Member
 
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 12:36 pm

Re: Imported prop_static... how do I import prop_physics?

Postby crazycarl on Tue Jan 11, 2011 1:56 am

You need to "freeze transforms" before you export. Here's a bit of an explanation:

http://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki ... ator_Stack
crazycarl
Been Here A While
Been Here A While
 
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:12 pm

Re: Imported prop_static... how do I import prop_physics?

Postby YamahaAlex37 on Tue Jan 11, 2011 2:19 am

crazycarl wrote:You need to "freeze transforms" before you export. Here's a bit of an explanation:

http://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki ... ator_Stack


Awesome, worked perfect. I take back what I said, everything's been simple enough so far... until my next user error...

Thanks a lot guys, I'm liking this community more and more...
User avatar
YamahaAlex37
Member
Member
 
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 12:36 pm

Re: Imported prop_static... how do I import prop_physics?

Postby YamahaAlex37 on Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:37 pm

One thing I don't understand is in the tutorial I was following I was required to select a Geometry Approximation and make a local copy to export my _phys and _idle .smd's. So if I open this scene up after already having done this and change my model and want to export the original .smd again, do I need to undo this Geometry Approximation that I did? Is this something that I need to do every time I export the _phys .smd?
User avatar
YamahaAlex37
Member
Member
 
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 12:36 pm

Return to Custom Asset Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron