Page 2 of 2

Re: Brushes "flattening"

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 6:13 pm
by scojer
achtung means attention. I tried using propper but the entity doesn't show up. I installed it where it said to too. Any suggestions?

Re: Brushes "flattening"

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 7:37 pm
by Phott
Did you set it all up in Hammer as well? There's a tutorial for how to set up propper.
https://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Propper

Re: Brushes "flattening"

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:48 am
by scojer
I did exactly what it said to do and it still doesn't show up. I've even tried using all the "versions" (source 2006-2009) and it doesn't show up in any of them... but I can select it to load.

I can't tie a brush to anything that says propper, but I can make a normal entity that says "propper_something"...
I'm confused as to why I can't tie a brush to propper_model because it doesn't show up as an option.

Re: Brushes "flattening"

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2012 2:15 am
by Phott
Well.. I have no idea why it isn't working. I set it up for the first time a couple of weeks ago and didn't run into any problems. :S

Re: Brushes "flattening"

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 5:38 pm
by scojer
I got it working, and I'm freakin happy now! This will make things so much easier! Thanks to everyone for their help, and if you guys would like to be testers for my maps and maybe even help, that'd be cool too!

Re: Elevator help...

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 8:33 pm
by scojer
Bump, cuz I changed the question!