Page 1 of 1

VTF photoshop not working?

PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 9:58 pm
by stukabomber44
Hey guys,

I have been using Paintshop Pro to get decals/textures into HL2. I recently got Photoshop and I tried to use the VTF plug in but it doesnt seem to work. I put the 2 files where they were to be put.

the VTFlib.dll goes into the C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS5 (64 Bit)

and the VTF.8BI file goes here C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS5 (64 Bit)\Plug-ins\File Formats

... any ideas??


Also, I'm wanting to use alpha channels to block on certain parts of a texture, how would I go about using that to my advantage? In paintshop pro I just used transparent background, just wondering if alpha channel can be used.

thanks for the help.

Sb44

Re: VTF photoshop not working?

PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 10:00 pm
by TheDanishMaster
Vtf photoshop plugin only works with 32-bit ....

Re: VTF photoshop not working?

PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 10:50 pm
by stukabomber44
Ah okay, well I'll work around that.

I notice my texture's edges are always bright, even if the color is black. Any suggestion as to how to fix this?

Re: VTF photoshop not working?

PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 10:55 pm
by Dives
Just go to the the channels tab, create new channel, paint your alpha there. Then save as TGA and convert it to VTF with VTFedit or the vtex.

Re: VTF photoshop not working?

PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:06 pm
by stukabomber44
Good idea, thanks :)

Re: VTF photoshop not working?

PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:54 pm
by nub
The alpha channel works with the VTF plugin. I THINK if you just save it with a transparent background, it works as well. However, all the edge pixels get stretched to the image boarders and it looks weird without transparency.

Just be sure when you're saving to VTF format, to set the texture as "compressed with alpha" when the dialog box comes up. You can use "uncompressed with alpha" as well but the file size will be bigger. Save normal maps with the normal map preset (or normal map with alpha if necessary).

And yes, you absolutely must run Photoshop in 32-bit to use the plugin.