Menu background

Got problems with your models? Struggling with textures? Get help with your custom assets.

Menu background

Postby andy4729 on Wed Mar 21, 2012 6:48 pm

I've created 2 menu background maps (For the 2 chapters of my mod) and along with that I have the still image backgrounds, one for normal res and one for widescreen (although they're both 1024x1024px - is this wrong?). You probably know that the still images are what appear when the background map is loading and I have used a simple blurred screenshot from those background maps for my still images (Like Valve does/did).

For my the first chapter background it all works perfectly. However, for the second chapter background, the still image will appear for a second or two, then I'll get the dreaded black/purple texture and then the background map loads fine.

A check of console reveals this line:

--- Missing Vgui material console/chapter2_background

What I really don't understand is how the blurry background iamge can appear, THEN DISAPPEAR and give me an error saying it couldn't find it... wtf?

scripts/ChapterBackground text file:

Code: Select all
"chapters"
{
   1   "chapter1_background"
   2   "chapter2_background"
}
Last edited by andy4729 on Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:14 pm, edited 2 times in total.
We're squatting in a system that consistently stalls
User avatar
andy4729
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:26 pm
Location: Canterbury, United Kingdom

Re: Menu background

Postby Dives on Wed Mar 21, 2012 6:56 pm

What does your .vmt for the background image have in it?
User avatar
Dives
May Contain Skills
May Contain Skills
 
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:54 pm
Location: Moorpark, CA

Re: Menu background

Postby andy4729 on Wed Mar 21, 2012 6:58 pm

Code: Select all
"UnlitGeneric"
{
   "$basetexture" "console/chapter2_background"
   "$vertexcolor" 1
   "$vertexalpha" 1
   "$ignorez" 1
   "$no_fullbright" "1"
   "$nolod" "1"
}


...and the vmt for the first one which works perfectly well:

Code: Select all
"UnlitGeneric"
{
   "$basetexture" "console/chapter1_background"
   "$vertexcolor" 1
   "$vertexalpha" 1
   "$ignorez" 1
   "$no_fullbright" "1"
   "$nolod" "1"
}
We're squatting in a system that consistently stalls
User avatar
andy4729
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:26 pm
Location: Canterbury, United Kingdom

Re: Menu background

Postby andy4729 on Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:21 pm

From dev wiki:

hl2\scripts\titles.txt contains the chapter key values. A key value is created for each chapter in the game. These key values are put into the “Chapter Title Message” key in the Map Properties (also called worldspawn) under the Map Menu in the Hammer editor.


Does this mean I have to change parts of the titles.txt or not? o.O I'm not having the chapters titles appear whilst playing so I assume not?
We're squatting in a system that consistently stalls
User avatar
andy4729
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:26 pm
Location: Canterbury, United Kingdom

Re: Menu background

Postby Mapster on Fri Mar 23, 2012 5:47 am

Usually no you don't have to change that file. but to me it seems you could have forgotten to put in a .vmt for the texture or didn't put in the correct details for it.

If this isn't the case then remember to convert it without alpha maps.

Last point that i can think of atm would be that you also need a map for the texture with the exact name.
So if you have a texture called dev_background_01, you will need a map with the exact name as well.
Image
User avatar
Mapster
Member
Member
 
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:07 am

Re: Menu background

Postby andy4729 on Fri Mar 23, 2012 11:00 am

Thanks Mapster.

I'm pretty sure everything is in place. I will fiddle in a while but for now I'm going to have a meeting with my uni supervisor. I put my mod on my external hdd so that I can show him it on my laptop. The thing is... It doesn't have the background problem on my laptop... This just gets weirder!
We're squatting in a system that consistently stalls
User avatar
andy4729
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:26 pm
Location: Canterbury, United Kingdom

Re: Menu background

Postby cra0kalo on Fri Mar 23, 2012 10:06 pm

Question does
Code: Select all
"$nolod" "1"


Actually do what its ment to do ?
Cra0kalo
CG Artist/3D Animator
http://cra0kalo.com

Lead of Operation Reaper
http://projectreaper.com

Lead of the "Dark Alley" Project
http://alleyproject.net
User avatar
cra0kalo
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 2:35 am

Return to Custom Asset Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users