Maya 2011 question

Modelling, Textures, Animating and other general engine asset topics.

Maya 2011 question

Postby Long Nange on Mon May 28, 2012 3:22 pm

Hi Everyone. Sorry if it's wrong topic, but how can i install source plug-in for Maya 2011 from Source SDK?
Long Nange
Dumpling
Dumpling
 
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 7:17 am

Re: Maya 2011 question

Postby Ken Chan on Mon May 28, 2012 3:47 pm

User avatar
Ken Chan
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 7:16 pm
Location: Hong Kong

Re: Maya 2011 question

Postby Long Nange on Mon May 28, 2012 5:53 pm

when i running maya i get this error
Image
what's wrong?
Long Nange
Dumpling
Dumpling
 
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 7:17 am

Re: Maya 2011 question

Postby Long Nange on Tue May 29, 2012 8:52 am

any ideas?
Long Nange
Dumpling
Dumpling
 
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 7:17 am

Re: Maya 2011 question

Postby Oskmos on Tue May 29, 2012 1:30 pm

You could use maya for modeling and then use 3ds Max or Softimage for exporting to source
User avatar
Oskmos
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Maya 2011 question

Postby Long Nange on Tue May 29, 2012 3:09 pm

i actually need maya for animating. i just trying random editors and want to choise what's better for animations. so i need that plugin works
Long Nange
Dumpling
Dumpling
 
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 7:17 am

Re: Maya 2011 question

Postby Black_Stormy on Wed May 30, 2012 1:02 am

Just to trouble shoot that message, I would try to change the directory you are saving your files to. That dir has a tilde and a space in the name, while they are probably not the problem, I would still try to eliminate them. Try changing it to just c:/ and see if that works. Also make sure whatever folder you are writing to exists and is not read only. Studiomdl is a fuck for that and maybe that was translated into the plugin somehow. other than that just fiddle with the settings and try to get a different error message...
User avatar
Black_Stormy
May Contain Skills
May Contain Skills
 
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 6:03 am
Location: Cairns, QLD, AUS

Re: Maya 2011 question

Postby Long Nange on Wed May 30, 2012 3:43 am

i get that message when i enabling vsMaster plugin. i dont press anything else, seems autosave. maybe it's somehow can be disabled?
Long Nange
Dumpling
Dumpling
 
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 7:17 am

Re: Maya 2011 question

Postby Long Nange on Wed May 30, 2012 5:50 pm

any advices?
Long Nange
Dumpling
Dumpling
 
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 7:17 am

Return to Art Creation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron