Holes in a polygon?

Modelling, Textures, Animating and other general engine asset topics.

Holes in a polygon?

Postby marnamai on Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:46 pm

I am making a weapon model to learn hardsurface modelling but I am not sure how to tackle this
Image
Image

For the holes I used a proboolean, then cleaned it up. But it the topology looks awefull... I am not sure if this is a correct / acceptable practice.
User avatar
marnamai
Veteran
Veteran
 
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 12:17 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Holes in a polygon?

Postby DonPunch on Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:48 am

this is all I see that would be a concern, but I cant tell from this perspective

Image

If its just going down on the Z then disreguard, but it looks to also come out sideways

Otherwize, thats good clean geometry after using a boolen
DonPunch
Been Here A While
Been Here A While
 
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 11:23 pm

Re: Holes in a polygon?

Postby marnamai on Sun Mar 10, 2013 3:55 pm

But wouldn't all those triangles be a real bitch later on when I start adding extra edgeloops to support the hard edges for the highpoly?
User avatar
marnamai
Veteran
Veteran
 
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 12:17 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Holes in a polygon?

Postby marks on Sun Mar 10, 2013 6:10 pm

protip: do the highpoly first.
User avatar
marks
Creative Assembly
Creative Assembly
 
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 5:07 pm

Re: Holes in a polygon?

Postby marnamai on Sun Mar 10, 2013 6:17 pm

But how is the lowpoly made afterwards? Removing edgeloops from the highpoly or making a seperate new low poly model?
User avatar
marnamai
Veteran
Veteran
 
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 12:17 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Holes in a polygon?

Postby marks on Sun Mar 10, 2013 6:19 pm

Usually separate new mesh.
User avatar
marks
Creative Assembly
Creative Assembly
 
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 5:07 pm

Re: Holes in a polygon?

Postby Whipper on Sun Mar 10, 2013 11:52 pm

Retopology is the word i believe is used http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1WesceCDIz4
User avatar
Whipper
Member
Member
 
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 1:09 pm

Re: Holes in a polygon?

Postby - Livewire - on Fri Mar 15, 2013 6:53 pm

marnamai wrote:But how is the lowpoly made afterwards? Removing edgeloops from the highpoly or making a seperate new low poly model?


Both, removing edge loops will be fine for the lowpoly, but with slightly more complicated meshes it can be faster to just remake it.
User avatar
- Livewire -
Been Here A While
Been Here A While
 
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 9:20 pm
Location: Wales, UK.

Re: Holes in a polygon?

Postby Black_Stormy on Thu Mar 21, 2013 1:09 am

Yeah just use way more verts and use this as your highpoly model. On your lowpoly model you can have strange things like that, but try not to stretch the faces too much or you'll get an odd bake and odd lighting. You can sometimes make your lowpoly by decimating the mesh (removing edgeloops etc) but I find it's so much nicer if you remake it, because you make all the mistakes on the highpoly and then you know which parts should do what on the low. If that makes any sense.

as for your particular problem, here's a couple of possibilities, depending on how you want your loops to go. The thing with using a neat loop system is that it fucking ALWAYS pays off later. I have never had a bad time with loops, I fucking love them. Keep them neat and they will keep you happy. Seriously, modelling with good loops is like copping a blowjob under the desk while you model.

Image

Image
Attachments
holes2.png
(10 KiB) Not downloaded yet
holes1.png
(10.64 KiB) Not downloaded yet
User avatar
Black_Stormy
May Contain Skills
May Contain Skills
 
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 6:03 am
Location: Cairns, QLD, AUS

Return to Art Creation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users