Elevator help...

Got problems with your models? Struggling with textures? Get help with your custom assets.

Re: Brushes "flattening"

Postby scojer on Mon Feb 13, 2012 6:13 pm

achtung means attention. I tried using propper but the entity doesn't show up. I installed it where it said to too. Any suggestions?
scojer
Member
Member
 
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 9:50 pm

Re: Brushes "flattening"

Postby Phott on Mon Feb 13, 2012 7:37 pm

Did you set it all up in Hammer as well? There's a tutorial for how to set up propper.
https://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Propper
User avatar
Phott
Veteran
Veteran
 
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 6:34 pm

Re: Brushes "flattening"

Postby scojer on Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:48 am

I did exactly what it said to do and it still doesn't show up. I've even tried using all the "versions" (source 2006-2009) and it doesn't show up in any of them... but I can select it to load.

I can't tie a brush to anything that says propper, but I can make a normal entity that says "propper_something"...
I'm confused as to why I can't tie a brush to propper_model because it doesn't show up as an option.
scojer
Member
Member
 
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 9:50 pm

Re: Brushes "flattening"

Postby Phott on Tue Feb 14, 2012 2:15 am

Well.. I have no idea why it isn't working. I set it up for the first time a couple of weeks ago and didn't run into any problems. :S
User avatar
Phott
Veteran
Veteran
 
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 6:34 pm

Re: Brushes "flattening"

Postby scojer on Wed Feb 15, 2012 5:38 pm

I got it working, and I'm freakin happy now! This will make things so much easier! Thanks to everyone for their help, and if you guys would like to be testers for my maps and maybe even help, that'd be cool too!
scojer
Member
Member
 
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 9:50 pm

Re: Elevator help...

Postby scojer on Wed Feb 22, 2012 8:33 pm

Bump, cuz I changed the question!
scojer
Member
Member
 
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 9:50 pm
Previous

Return to Custom Asset Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]