$scale not changing

Got problems with your models? Struggling with textures? Get help with your custom assets.

$scale not changing

Postby NAPREDATOR on Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:19 am

This is what my .qc file looks like

Code: Select all
$modelname "worldofwarcraft\shattrath\shattrathpart1.mdl"
$body "Body" "shattrathpart1.smd"
$cdmaterials "worldofwarcraft\Wmo\outland\terokkar\Dungeons\Textures"

$staticprop
$scale 70
$surfaceprop "Metal"

$sequence "idle" "shattrathpart1" fps 2

$collisionmodel “shattrathpart1.smd”
     {           
          $concave
     }


Everything works fine when i put it in studiomdl.exe but for some reason the scale is always exactly the same even though i've tried changing it a few times
NAPREDATOR
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 8:11 am

Re: $scale not changing

Postby Gambini on Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:27 am

Quite sure it should be $scale "70". All my qc files read like that.

EDIT: The whole order of your lines seem strange. This is what staticprop by me looks like and i never had any problems:

Code: Select all
$staticprop
$modelname "southernmost/ashtray.mdl"
$scale "3.2"
$body "Body" "ashtray_ref.smd"
$cdmaterials "models/southernmost"
$sequence idle "ashtray_ref.smd"
$surfaceprop "metal"
$collisionmodel "ashtray_phys.smd"  { $concave }
User avatar
Gambini
Sir Post-a-lot
Sir Post-a-lot
 
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:52 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Re: $scale not changing

Postby NAPREDATOR on Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:47 am

Gambini wrote:Quite sure it should be $scale "70". All my qc files read like that.

EDIT: The whole order of your lines seem strange. This is what staticprop by me looks like and i never had any problems:

Code: Select all
$staticprop
$modelname "southernmost/ashtray.mdl"
$scale "3.2"
$body "Body" "ashtray_ref.smd"
$cdmaterials "models/southernmost"
$sequence idle "ashtray_ref.smd"
$surfaceprop "metal"
$collisionmodel "ashtray_phys.smd"  { $concave }

i took a look at a different model that i did and in its .qc file there were no quotes around the scale number and that one worked fine
NAPREDATOR
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 8:11 am

Re: $scale not changing

Postby Gambini on Mon Nov 12, 2012 1:09 am

Then, it may be something with collapsing all transforms in your model before exporting.

If you use XSI, freeze model and object and then go to the transform tab and click "freeze all transforms".

If it´s 3d Studio, i think it was something about collapsing the transform stack.
User avatar
Gambini
Sir Post-a-lot
Sir Post-a-lot
 
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:52 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Re: $scale not changing

Postby NAPREDATOR on Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:18 am

In the end i just made the model several times bigger in 3dsmax, i thought that if i did that it would increase the size of the file significantly as i am making some huge models but they are not much larger at all
NAPREDATOR
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 8:11 am

Re: $scale not changing

Postby kraid on Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:57 pm

The models scale doesn't affect the filesize at all. Only adding more vertics (even by changing smoothing groops) will cause this. Also the bigger factor is the texture size and compression anyway.
AFAIK, the $scale doesn't affect the collision mesh, so it should rather be used for props that don't need one, e.g. skybox props.

I really wish valve would include model scaling in the SDK.
Goldeneye Source v4.2.3
get it now and play for FREE!!!
http://www.goldeneyesource.net
kraid
Been Here A While
Been Here A While
 
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:09 pm

Re: $scale not changing

Postby Gambini on Tue Nov 13, 2012 1:01 am

kraid wrote:AFAIK, the $scale doesn't affect the collision mesh


That´s incorrect.
User avatar
Gambini
Sir Post-a-lot
Sir Post-a-lot
 
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:52 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Re: $scale not changing

Postby NAPREDATOR on Sun Nov 18, 2012 12:37 am

after adding $scale to the very top of the .qc file it seemed to work
NAPREDATOR
Regular
Regular
 
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 8:11 am

Re: $scale not changing

Postby Duke Nukem on Mon Nov 19, 2012 3:16 am

https://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/$scale

scale has to be placed before the "body" line
Enjoy your Kartoffelsuppe!

ModDB Profile
User avatar
Duke Nukem
Pheropod
Pheropod
 
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 7:06 pm

Return to Custom Asset Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users